Alsager
Nub News Logo
Nub News

Alsager mum who launched an eco-friendly business is sadly calling it a day

Local News by Deborah Bowyer 9th Aug 2023  
Julie Williams launched Fill Up last July. (Photo: Deborah Bowyer/Alsager Nub News)
Julie Williams launched Fill Up last July. (Photo: Deborah Bowyer/Alsager Nub News)
advertisement

It's Alsager's weekly market today (Wednesday) and sadly for one trader it's their last visit.

Alsager mum and former project manager, Julie Williams, launched her mobile 'Fill Up' business in a bid to save the planet for future generations.

So unhappy was Julie Williams with the use of plastics and the amount of waste packaging products produce, that she launched her own enterprise, as we revealed in our story here .

Julie from Duncan Close set up 'Fill Up' last July but has decided to close and today is her final visit to Alsager weekly market.

(Photo Deborah Bowyer/Alsager Nub News)

But sadly "due to a number of factors" Julie says she's been unable to make it work and has thanked her loyal customers who have supported Fill Up during the last 12 months.

"Without question meeting and serving my customers has been the best part of my job. I've had some great chats and will miss my customers the most," she said.

Julie added: "Sadly though, due to a number of factors I've been unable to make it work and it makes no business sense to continue as I have been.

Download our Nub News App!

- It’s FREE and available now
- Breaking news notifications
- Your Town in Your Pocket

"It has really been a pleasure and I've no regrets. I consider myself extremely lucky to have been in a position to be able to give it a go."

Alsager customers have another chance to catch Fill Up before it closes on Friday (August 11th) at Hall Farm in Crewe Road.

Download our Nub News App: - It’s FREE and available now
- Breaking news notifications
- Your Town in Your Pocket

     

The Ball is in your court. Our long-term GOAL
is to help our local community to grow.

On our part, we are making a connection between local news, local people and local businesses.
This connection is the key to community success.

Now the ball is in your court.
You can support us with a small payment or at least read us for free.
Take a shot yourself and then pass the ball to your friends!
Monthly supporters will enjoy:
Ad-free experience

Share:


advertisement

Downdload our Nub News App:
- It’s FREE and available now
- Breaking news notifications
- Your Town in Your Pocket